CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83437

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Para-Cresol (CAS 106-44-5) from the United Kingdom, and 3-Tert-Butylphenol (CAS 585-34-2) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for Para-Cresol will be 2907.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols: cresols and their salts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-Tert-Butylphenol will be 2907.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division